Wednesday, 6 November 2013

Penetration, Part 4

This article covers a number of guns from 1945. Some of them you have seen before, some of them are new.
CAMD RF 38-11369-696

The header row lists the guns the document covers: 85 mm D5-85-BM (factory #9), 85 mm D10-85, 85 mm S-34-IV (TsAKB), 122 mm S-34-II (TsAKB), 122 mm D-30 (factory #9), 122 mm BL-9 (OKB-172), 122 mm S-26-I (TsAKB), 130 mm S-26 (TsAKB), 152 mm BL-10 (OKB-172), and the 122 mm BL-13-1 (OKB-172). 

The second row shows the vehicle class the gun would have been mounted on. The first three 85 mm guns are for medium SPGs (presumably, it just says SU). The next two 122 mm guns are for the Object 701 (IS-4) and IS-6 respectively. The next 4 guns of various calibers are for heavy SPGs (same, but ISU). The last gun is marked for the IS-6, but crossed out. 

The next row is for the muzzle velocity of the shell, AP (top) and HE (bottom). The row after is for maximum ranges. The range of most guns in the ISU is limited by the gun's elevation, rather than the propellant.

After that is what we came here for, the penetration values. The numbers for the D-30 are similar to that of the D-25 we have seen in previous tables. The penetration of the BL-10 is a little lower than the value in the first article of this series; it has been reduced by 4 mm at 100 meters, and also drops off faster. 

The D5-85-BM, on the other hand, received a marginal improvement. The D10-85 blows it out of water with penetration surpassing that of the slower 122 mm guns. The S-34-IV performs similarly. 

The line after that is the rate of fire. After that, ammunition capacity. After that, crew members in the gun's vehicle. 


  1. Sorry if this has been answered already, but what does the handwritten "V" in front of some of the figures stand for?

  2. Hard to believe 122mm guns with a muzzle velocity of 781 m/s and 800 m/s penetrate the same.

  3. The difference in speed is not large, so it's likely that both guns performed similary on tests, and thus when they calculated their penetration (by sort of summing all tests against various plates) they got the same number.

    Also do we have D10 and S34 in WoT?

  4. Buff my tank, D-10-85 for the KV-13 pls.

  5. "BL-10 is a little lower than the value in the first article of this series;...'

    In the first article on the OBM-53 152 mm gun is not the BL-10. The BL-10 is based on the BL-7 field gun, and the BL-7 is based on the 152 mm BR-2 gun. OBM-53 is based on the 152 mm B-38 Pattern 1938 naval gun. The BR-2 and the B-38 in different guns.

    Which are projectiles used this guns. No data is available about this?

    I think:
    85 mm guns maybe BR-365.
    All 122 mm guns use BR-471B.
    The 130 mm S-26 use maybe the old 130 mm PB-46 (Semi Armor Piercing, model 1928), or a PB-46 variant, not the BR-482. The BR-482 is later (~1948). The 130 mm S-70 now have use the BR-482 and the penetration with this ammo: 230 mm - 1000 meter.
    And 152 mm BL-10 use BR-540 or BR-540B.

    And sorry, my english is not too good.


  6. Why do they limit the 85mm cannons to only Self-Propelled Artillery Installations? OK, the two cannons with 1000m/s initial velocity supposedly require turrets as large as that required by 100 and 122mm guns. But what about the 900m/s "BM"? Seems like a reasonable upgrade for T-34/85 and T-44, since the enemy armor can only increase and these two tanks can't take the 100mm gun very well.